Top Ten
(All times FAT)
*Converted to equivalent metric time
100 Meter Dash | ||||
1. | Trace Johnson | 10.94 | G.F. Sertoma Clubs Invitational | 1992 |
2. | Brad Lies | 10.98 | Fargo Classic | 1993 |
3. | Calvin Burkholder | 11.02 | Fargo Classic | 2013 |
4.
|
Terry Meyer
Ryan Todhunter |
11.04*
11.04 |
Fargo Rotary
Flackoy Relays |
1971
2009 |
6. | Loren Bothun | 11.05 | State (Prelims) | 2013 |
7. | Tyler Burian | 11.08 | Fargo Rotary | 2018 |
8. | Chris Hoversten | 11.09 | Fargo Rotary | 1980 |
9. | Tyler Gefroh | 11.10 | Flackoy Relays | 2009 |
10. | Elby Pope | 11.13 | Fargo Rotary | 2010 |
200 Meter Dash | ||||
1. | Trace Johnson | 22.24 | STATE | 1992 |
2. | Loren Bothun | 22.29 | STATE | 2013 |
3. | Nathan Todhunter | 22.36 | STATE | 2006 |
4. | Ryan Todhunter | 22.39 | STATE | 2009 |
5. | Brad Lies | 22.46 | Fargo Classic | 1993 |
6. | Tyler Burian | 22.54 | Shanley Invitational | 2018 |
7. | Matt Loehr | 22.61 | STATE (Prelims) | 2010 |
Matt Johnson | 22.61 | Gerrells Invitational | 2004 | |
9. | Chris Hoversten | 22.64 | GF Service Clubs | 1979 |
10. | Tyler Gefroh | 22.69 | STATE (Prelims) | 2009 |
400 Meter Dash | ||||
1. | Brad Lies | 49.15 | STATE | 1993 |
2. | Aaron Berndt | 49.16 | STATE | 1998 |
3. | Denton Davidson | 49.63 | STATE | 1999 |
4. | Trace Johnson | 49.64 | Regional | 1992 |
5. | Matt Loehr | 49.79 | STATE | 2010 |
6. | Matt Johnson | 49.93 | Flackoy Relays | 2004 |
7. | Chris Hoversten | 49.95 | STATE | 1980 |
8. | Nathan Todhunter | 49.97 | Regional | 2006 |
9. | Dave Erickson | 50.24* | STATE | 1976 |
10. | Jay Sidie | 50.44* | K.C. All-Star | 1975 |
800 Meter Dash | ||||
1. | Matt Gerszewski | 1:55.51 | STATE | 2002 |
2. | Todd Szczepanski | 1:56.24 | GF Elks Track-o-rama | 1988 |
Kory Zimney | 1:56.24 | GF Elks Track-o-rama | 1988 | |
4. | Brad Lies | 1:56.34 | Regional | 1993 |
5. | Claude Smith | 1:57.14* | STATE | 1976 |
6. | Jeff Zimney | 1:57.18 | STATE | 1999 |
7. | Bob Newark | 1:57.29* | STATE | 1977 |
8. | Andy Lawrence | 1:58.21 | STATE | 1984 |
9. | Adam Leach | 1:58.31 | Regional | 2013 |
10. | Dave Miller | 1:58.75 | STATE | 1980 |
1600 Meter Dash | ||||
1. | Claude Smith | 4:17.04* | Regional | 1976 |
2. | Bob Newark | 4:18.34* | Eastern Dakota Conference | 1977 |
3. | Todd Szczepanski | 4:18.77 | STATE | 1988 |
4. | Ty Boucher | 4:24.13 | STATE | 2016 |
5. | Mike Madsen | 4:25.34 | Regional | 1991 |
6. | Tom Smith | 4:27.04 | Minot Classic | 1984 |
7. | Adam Leach | 4:27.49 | Fargo Rotary | 2013 |
8. | Jeremy Waller | 4:27.88 | STATE | 1985 |
9. | Mike Cook | 4:28.35 | Shanley Invitational | 1983 |
10. | Chris Larson | 4:28.95 | STATE | 1991 |
3200 Meter Dash | ||||
1. | Jeremy Waller | 9:28.01 | STATE | 1986 |
2. | Claude Smith | 9:30.64* | STATE | 1976 |
3. | Ty Boucher | 9:30.78 | STATE | 2016 |
4. | Todd Szczepanski | 9:40.94 | Regional | 1987 |
5. | Ben Hutchison | 9:43.73 | STATE | 2016 |
6. | Chris Larson | 9:47.04 | STATE | 1992 |
7. | Francis Mendee | 9:47.56 | Regional | 2011 |
8. | Pontus Tillenius | 9:48.87 | STATE | 1993 |
9. | Jim Miller | 9:49.04* | STATE | 1975 |
10. | Jake Arason | 9:52.05 | STATE | 2019 |
110 Meter High Hurdles | ||||
1. | Ryan Todhunter | 14.10 | Fargo Classic | 2009 |
2. | Loren Bothun | 14.18 | STATE | 2013 |
3. | Jimmy Evers | 14.42 | STATE | 2012 |
4. | Kirk Scramstad | 14.66 | Regional | 2002 |
5. | Larry Ferguson | 14.74* | Fargo Rotary | 1971 |
6. | Bryce Enerson | 14.76 | STATE (prelims) | 2019 |
7. | Jeremy Zimney | 14.79 | STATE | 1995 |
8. | Ryan Enerson | 14.81 | STATE | 2014 |
9. | Tyler Enerson | 14.88 | Fargo Classic | 2017 |
10. | Peter Wysocki | 14.98 | Fargo Classic | 2017 |
300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles | ||||
1. | Ryan Todhunter | 37.65 | STATE | 2009 |
2. | Jeremy Zimney | 38.45 | STATE | 1995 |
3. | Kelly Kalina | 38.49 | STATE | 1995 |
4. | Ryan Enerson | 39.06 | STATE | 2014 |
5. | Loren Bothun | 39.24 | Regional | 2013 |
6. | Jimmy Evers | 39.79 | Fargo Rotary | 2012 |
7. | Jim Kalina | 39.82 | STATE | 1991 |
8. | Corey Bareksten | 40.08 | Gerrells Invitational | 1990 |
9. | Kellen Plutowski | 40.09 | STATE (Prelims) | 2011 |
10. | Kirk Scramstad | 40.13 | Regional | 2001 |
High Jump | ||||
1. | Scott Schiller | 7’0 | Regional | 1983 |
2. | Tom Prout | 6’7 | E.D.C. Indoor | 2004 |
3. | Mike Kummer | 6’6 | Eastern Dakota Conference | 1980 |
Todd Steinke | 6’6 | G.F. Elks Track-o-rama | 1985 | |
Chris Barta | 6’6 | E.D.C. Indoor | 1986 | |
Craig Larson | 6’6 | Shanley Invitational | 1986 | |
7. | Jeff Plutowski | 6’4 | Devils Lake Last Chance | 1983 |
DaShaun Carter | 6’4 | Gerrells Invitational | 1992 | |
Jeremy Bohnsack | 6’4 | Regional | 1995 | |
Kellen Plutowski | 6’4 | Packer Relays | 2011 | |
Mack Arvidson | 6’4 | STATE | 2012 | |
Paul Comeau | 6’4 | State Indoor | 1982 | |
Paul Helgeson | 6’4 | RR Indoor | 1985 |
Long Jump | ||||
1. | Elby Pope | 23’1.75 | STATE | 2010 |
2. | Mack Arvidson | 23’0 | G.F. Last Chance | 2012 |
3. | Mike Backes | 22’3.5 | G.F. Sertoma Clubs Invitational | 1998 |
4. | Josh Axelson | 21’11.25 | STATE | 2005 |
5. | Scott Schiller | 21’10 | Regional | 1983 |
6. | Tyler Enerson | 21’9.75 | Regional | 2017 |
7. | Jeff Compton | 21’9 | Regional | 1978 |
8. | Chris Hoversten | 21’8.5 | Eastern Dakota Conference | 1980 |
9. | Kent Anderson | 21’8 | Regional | 1983 |
10. | Carlos Martin
|
21’7 | Packer Relays | 2017 |
Triple Jump | ||||
1. | Mike Backes | 47’7.75 | Flackoy Relays | 1998 |
2. | Devon Pope | 46’4.75 | Aurora Borealis | 2017 |
3. | George Nyanforh | 45’8 | STATE | 2018 |
4. | Carlos Martin | 45’7 | STATE | 2017 |
5. | Brad Just | 45’0 | Regional | 2007 |
6. | DaShaun Carter | 44’6 | STATE | 1992 |
7. | Justin Brigman | 43’7.75 | Regional | 1995 |
8. | Alex Hickel | 42’11.5 | Fargo Rotary | 2010 |
9. | Austin Reynolds | 42’6 | STATE | 2015 |
10. | Todd Hollingworth | 42’5 | Regional | 2006 |
Pole Vault | ||||
1. | Mike Compton | 14’2 | Eastern Dakota Conference | 1974 |
2. | Paul Helgeson | 14′ 0 | STATE | 1985 |
Kaden Rohloff | 14’0 | Regional | 2019 | |
4. | Cole Kringstad | 13’9 | STATE | 2013 |
5. | Nate Larson | 13’7 | E.D.C. Indoor | 1978 |
6. | Brian Quern | 13’6 | State Indoor | 1979 |
Pat Aamold | 13’6 | G.F. Elk’s Track-o-rama | 1983 | |
Mike Gardner | 13’6 | Fargo Rotary | 2001 | |
Nick Meagher | 13’6 | Minot Classic | 2010 | |
Alex Holmes | 13’6 | Minot Classic | 2016 |
Shot Put | ||||
1. | Mark Murdock | 61’9.5 | Gerrells Invitational | 1992 |
2. | Dave Kurtz | 60’0 | Minot Classic | 1996 |
3. | Chad Williamson | 58’3 | Regional | 1988 |
4. | Greg Herndon | 57’10.5 | E.D.C. Indoor | 1980 |
5. | Bob Fowler | 57’8 | G.F. Service Clubs Invitational | 1983 |
6. | Dave Levos | 57’7.5 | Sioux Outdoor | 1981 |
7. | John Moran | 57’1.5 | Sertoma Clubs Invitational | 1984 |
8. | Bryan Bjerk | 57’0 | STATE | 2013 |
9. | Ryan Reynolds | 56’5 | G.F. Last Chance | 1996 |
10. | Darrin Kalash | 56’2 | STATE | 2002 |
Discus Throw | ||||
1. | Bryan Bjerk | 198’1 | Regional | 2012 |
2. | Dave Kurtz | 188’8 | Regional | 1997 |
3. | Mark Murdock | 186’5 | Gerrells Invitational | 1992 |
4. | Ryan Reynolds | 175’0 | G.F. Last Chance | 1996 |
5. | Drew Thomas | 172’2 | Pentangular | 2003 |
6. | Dave Levos | 170’3 | G.F. Service Clubs Invitational | 1981 |
7. | Curt Misialek | 169’9 | Fargo Rotary | 1998 |
8. | Greg Herndon | 168’2 | STATE | 1979 |
9. | Don Doescher | 166’3 | Regional | 2002 |
10. | John Moran | 165’2 | Shanley Invitational | 1983 |
Javelin Throw (since 2002 – – new rules javelin adopted) | ||||
1. | Paul Hoplin | 206’6 | Regional | 2007 |
2. | Matt Fick | 205’7 | Regional | 2004 |
3. | Quinn Baumann | 201’1 | Fargo Rotary | 2012 |
4. | John Hoplin | 198’7 | STATE | 2013 |
5. | Derek Murph | 193’6 | STATE | 2015 |
6. | Alex Hickel | 191’0 | G.F. Sertoma Clubs Invitational | 2010 |
7. | Ty Ogren | 187’0 | Fargo Classic | 2017 |
8. | Jake Malm | 185’8 | Dakota Relays | 2009 |
9. | Daniel Pierce | 184’2 | STATE | 2016 |
10. | Seth Hanson | 183’0 | Minot Classic | 2018 |
Javelin Throw (old rules – – used 1968-2001) | ||||
1. | Scott Larson | 198’6 | Sertoma Club Inv. | 1991 |
2. | Tom Homstad | 195’4 | Packer Relays | 1980 |
3. | Rick Kraft | 194’7 | GF Elks Track-o-rama | 1982 |
4. | Tim Sherman | 192’11 | Flackoy Relays | 1978 |
5. | Joe Wilson | 192’6 | STATE | 1998 |
6. | Al Larsien | 187’1 | Fargo Rotary | 1982 |
7. | Pete Aamold | 185’ | Sertoma Club Inv. | 1986 |
8. | Dave Kurtz | 181’3 | DL Invite | 1997 |
9. | Tim Tandeski | 177’11.5 | Regional | 1983 |
10. | Barry Owens | 175’8 | East Region | 1982 |
4 X 100 Meter Relay | ||||
1. | Ben Prout, Elby Pope
Chris Dingle, Tyler Gefroh |
42.98
|
STATE | 2009 |
2. | Ben Prout, Ryan Todhunter
Chris Dingle, Tyler Gefroh |
43.53 | STATE
|
2008 |
3. | Brad Just, Ian Roche
Jeff Bakke, Todd Hollingworth |
43.80 | STATE
|
2006 |
4. | Calvin Burkholder, Loren Bothun Jimmy Evers, Damion Effhauser | 43.87 | STATE (Prelims) | 2012 |
5. | Troy Judd, Craig Larson
Jason Horne, Greg Murphy |
44.04
|
STATE (Prelims) | 1988 |
6. | Zack Topping, Tyler Burian
Ethan Brandvold, George Nyanforh |
44.08 | Regional | 2018 |
7. | Matt Schober, Elby Pope
Chris Dingle, Tyler Gefroh |
44.09 | STATE | 2009 |
8. | Zack Topping, Thomas O’Halloran
Ethan Brandvold, Maxx Andrade |
44.11 | STATE | 2018 |
9. | Zack Topping, Thomas O’Halloran
Ethan Brandvold, George Nyanforh |
44.15 | STATE (Prelims) | 2018 |
10. | Adam Compton, Ian Roche
Jeff Bakke, Nathan Todhunter |
44.31
|
Fargo Classic | 2005 |
4 X 200 Meter Relay | ||||
1. | Ben Prout, Matt Schober
Chris Dingle, Tyler Gefroh |
1:29.48 | STATE | 2009 |
2. | Todd Hollingworth, Ian Roche
Jeff Bakke, Nathan Todhunter |
1:30.08 | STATE | 2006 |
3. | Trace Johnson, Matt Olson
Russell Kraft, Brad Lies |
1:30.60 | STATE | 1992 |
4. | Troy Judd, Craig Larson
Jason Horne, Bob O’Halloran |
1:30.73 | STATE | 1988 |
5. | Jeremy Zimney, Chad Noyes
Travis Schmaltz, Brad Lies |
1:30.80 | Regional | 1993
|
6. | Zack Topping, Tyler Burian
Thomas O’Halloran, George Nyanforh |
1:30.84 | Regional | 2018 |
7. | Nathan Todhunter, Zac Lunak
Brent Miller, Matt Johnson |
1:31.02 | STATE | 2004 |
8. | Denton Davidson, Dustin Kouba
Ryan Bell, Jeff Zimney |
1:31.04 | STATE | 1999 |
9. | Tyler Burian, Devon Pope
Carlos Martin, George Nyanforh |
1:31.16 | STATE | 2017 |
10. | Paul Bragg, Denton Davidson
Brooks Leedahl, Aaron Berndt |
1:31.25 | STATE | 1998 |
4 X 400 Meter Relay | ||||
1. | Denton Davidson, Jeff Zimney
Brooks Leedahl, Aaron Berndt |
3:22.75 | STATE | 1998 |
2. | Zac Lunak, Brian Cheney-Peters
Ian Roche, Matt Johnson |
3:23.01 | STATE | 2004 |
3. | Dustin Kouba, Jeff Zimney
Ryan Bell, Denton Davidson |
3:23.11 | STATE | 1999 |
4. | Seth Dallman, Nathan Todhunter Jeremy Jones, Ian Roche | 3:26.59
|
STATE | 2005 |
5. | Randy Rood, Dean Koopman
Jeff Compton, Brian Pearson |
3:27.04*
|
STATE | 1978
|
6. | Zac Lunak, Brian Cheney-Peters
Brent Miller, Matt Johnson |
3:27.10 | STATE | 2003 |
7. | Jeremy Zimney, Travis Schmaltz
Matt Cox, Chad Noyes |
3:27.28 | Regional | 1993 |
8. | Brad Lies, Troy Erickson
Jim Kalina, Trace Johnson |
3:27.56
|
STATE | 1991 |
9. | Bob O’Halloran, Craig Herz
Matt Kelleher, Kory Zimney |
3:27.64 | Regional | 1988 |
10. | Jay Haley, Mark Johnson
John McLeod, Jay Sidie |
3:27.74*
|
STATE | 1973 |
4 X 800 Meter Relay | ||||
1. | Claude Smith, Mark Nelson
Marty Scofield, Bob Newark |
7:56.54* | R.R. Fair Weather Meet | 1976 |
2. | John Murie, Jason Hjelden
Brian Cheney-Peters, Matt Gerszewski |
8:01.73 | STATE | 2002 |
3. | Troy Erickson, Brad Lies
Sam Black, Mike Madsen |
8:01.81 | STATE | 1991 |
4. | Todd Szczepanski, Bob O’Halloran
Jeff Ball, Kory Zimney |
8:03.13
|
STATE | 1988 |
5. | Jeff Zimney, Denton Davidson
Eric Hjelden, Aaron Berndt |
8:04.03
|
STATE | 1998
|
6. | Andy Lawrence, Tom Smith
Kirk Demarais, Mike Cook |
8:04.99 | STATE | 1983 |
7. | Tim McKenna, Claude Smith
Jim Miller, Bob Newark |
8:05.44* | STATE | 1975 |
8. | Ryan Lindquist, Chad Noyes
Travis Schmaltz, Brad Lies |
8:06.31 | STATE | 1993 |
9. | Kory Zimney, Bob O’Halloran
Chad Stone, Todd Szczepanski |
8:07.32 | STATE | 1987 |
10. | Eric Hjelden, Denton Davidson
Jared Erickson, Jeff Zimney |
8:07.65 | STATE | 1999 |